<      FREE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER €75     >

Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. We provide you with this policy so that you know and understand the way that your personal information is collected and used and so that you can make informed choices.

 

 

 

 

Privacy and Security

What personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information about you through your registration with LovelyTotalYou and though your general use of our site and services. This information includes, but is not limited to, specific personal details that you provide to us about your name, gender, nationality, interests, email address, contact details, financial details and IP address which are voluntarily submitted by visitors like you. Where Possible, we try to collect information about you only from information that you provide to us and not from information provided by a third party. If you respond to a survey or report or contact us with feedback or complaints, or a third party contacts us with feedback or complaints about you or your use of our website then we may collect this information also. As well as personal information,we also collect general information about the different pages you visit or your activities on our site and within our services. This sort of information is collected by tracking devices such as cookies and is usually collected for statistical purposes and to improve the service that we provide to our users. You can disable cookies however that will limit your use of LovelyTotalYou. Where such information is not considered to be personal information, the National Privacy Principles will not apply and we reserve the right to use the information obtained however we so choose.You can disable cookies however that will limit your use of LovelyTotalYou. Where such information is not considered to be personal information, the National Privacy Principles will not apply and we reserve the right to use the information obtained however we so choose.You can disable cookies however that will limit your use of LovelyTotalYou. Where such information is not considered to be personal information, the National Privacy Principles will not apply and we reserve the right to use the information obtained however we so choose.

If you still have questions after reading this, please let us know via: contact@lovelytotalyou.eu

Very safe
The information we collect about you is used for various reasons. We use the information to improve and personalize the service that we provide to you; to better tailor our service to the needs and desires of our members generally; to provide you with information about products and services that we feel you may be interested in; to communicate with you; to conduct competitions, promotions, surveys or reports and to investigate any complaints made by you or about you by other users. You should not provide us with any personal information that you feel is confidential and which you are not happy for us to use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In person
We often use your information to give you the most personal shopping experience possible.
We adjust what you see at lovelytotalyou.eu on your interests. We make one person happy with offers for, for example, Lovely shakes and the other with the latest news in the field of fitness. We use, for example, data from previous orders, your IP address and surf and search behavior stored in cookies. You can read more about cookies below.

Like many sites, our LovelyTotalYou site employs cookies and web beacons (also known as clear GIF technology or “action tags”) to speed up your navigation of our site, recognize you and your access privileges, and track your site usage.

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored as text files by your Internet browser on your computer’s hard drive. Most Internet browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to refuse cookies from web sites or to remove cookies from your hard drive, but if you do, you will not be able to access or use portions of our site. We have to use cookies to enable you to select products, place them in an online shopping cart, and to purchase those products. If you do this, we keep a record of your browsing activity and purchases. OUR SITE’S COOKIES DO NOT AND CANNOT INFILTRATE A USER’S HARD DRIVE TO GATHER A USER’S CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION. Our cookies are not “spyware.”

Web beacons assist in delivering cookies and help us determine whether a web page on our site has been viewed and, if so, how many times. For example, any electronic image on our site, such as an ad banner, can function as a web beacon.

We may use third-party advertising companies to help tailor site content to users or to serve ads on our behalf. These companies may employ cookies and web beacons to measure advertising effectiveness (such as the web pages visited or products purchased and in what amount). Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and web beacons is not linked to any personal information collected by us.

As an example, Facebook collects certain information via cookies and web beacons to determine which web pages are visited or what products are purchased. Please note that any information collected by Facebook via cookies and web beacons is not linked to any customer’s personal information collected by us.

Log Files. As is true of most websites, our site server automatically recognizes the Internet URL from which you access our site. We may also log your Internet protocol (“IP”) address, Internet service provider, and date/time stamp for system administration, order verification, internal marketing, and system troubleshooting purposes. (An IP address may indicate the location of your computer on the Internet.)

Your account
In your account at lovelytotalyou.eu we store the following information: your name, address (es), telephone number, e-mail address, delivery and payment details and specified information and interests (for example if we asked you about your date of birth) . Convenient, because then you do not have to enter this data every time. We also store data about your previous orders so that you can easily find them.

Customer service
You can e-mail us 24/7. To help you quickly with questions, we use your data and make notes that we save. Handy if you e-mail us again. Data about the e-mail contact with you will be registered. You help us with analyzes and improvement of our services.

Newsletters
You can sign up for our Lovely newsletter. This way you stay informed of our offers, promotions and our news.
If you do not want to receive a newsletter from us anymore, sign up here. Simple right?

Reviews
We Love reviews. And our customers too. If you want to write a review, choose whether your personal details or your name are visible to other visitors and if we can contact you about your review. We keep track of who writes which review.

Contests
If you take part in an action or competition, we ask for your name, address and e-mail address. This way we can carry out the action and announce the prize winner (s). We also measure the response to our advertising campaigns.

Personal shopping
We have various articles in our Lovely shop that we are happy to help you on your way. For example by pointing you at articles that are interesting to you. This is done on the basis of your previous visits to our website. We then look at cookies and your IP address, but also at what you bought from us earlier and your interests that we know because we asked you to do so. In addition, we and our advertising networks and media agencies can show your ads. This is done on the basis of your previous visits to our website and the websites of third parties. We and our advertising networks and media agencies collect your surfing, searching and buying behavior based on cookie techniques, your IP address and the advertisement number that is linked to the device you are surfing with.

How do I Enable Cookies and Disable Cookies?

  This section will tell you how to enable cookies (turning cookies on) and also how to disable them. Since cookies are maintained by your web browser, the method for enabling or disabling them will vary depending on which browser you are using.

Microsoft Internet Explorer 8.0 – 11.0 Select the ‘Tools->Internet Options’ menu item, and then open the ‘Privacy’ tab – you can then adjust the slider to block or allow various categories of cookie. Alternatively by clicking ‘Advanced…’ you can exercise finer control over the browser’s behavior, choosing whether to accept, block, or prompt for cookies originating either on the website you are visiting (first party cookies) or originating from websites other than the one you are visiting (third party cookies, typically used by banner advertisements hosted on an advertiser’s website).

Microsoft Edge – Windows 10 In Edge, click the three dots/lines button in the top right corner, then select ‘settings’ and ‘view advanced settings’. In the Cookies section you can choose whether to allow or block cookies from various sources. Firefox 7.0 and newer Use the ‘Tools->Options’ menu item (may be under the Firefox button or ‘parallel lines’ menu button), then choose the ‘Privacy’ tab. Set the ‘Firefox will:’ option to ‘Use custom settings for history’. Now you can choose whether cookies are enabled for websites you visit and third party websites, and if so how long they will persist. You can also use the ‘Exceptions’ button to override the settings for particular websites.

Firefox 3.0 Use the ‘Tools->Options’ menu item, then choose the ‘Privacy’ tab. Here you can choose whether cookies are enabled, and if so how long they will persist. You can also use the ‘Exceptions’ button to override the settings for particular websites. Google Chrome Click the ‘parallel bars’ menu button, choose the ‘Settings’ option, then scroll down and click the ‘Advanced’ link. Alternatively for older versions of Chrome choose ‘Options’ on the ‘Customize and control’ menu, then open the ‘Under the Bonnet’ tab. In the ‘Privacy and security’ section, click on the ‘Content settings…’ button and then the ‘Cookies’ option. Set the required cookie behaviour – add URLs to the ‘Block’, Clear on Exit’ and ‘Allow’ sections to configure cookie behavior for specific websites. Apple Safari Choose ‘Preferences…’ on the ‘Settings’ or ‘Edit’ menu (Windows) or the Safari menu (MacOS), then open the ‘Privacy’ tab. Now set the required cookie behaviour.

Apple iOS (iPhone, iPad) From the home screen tap the ‘Settings’ icon, then choose ‘Safari’. Find the ‘Accept Cookies’ option and set the required cookie behaviour. Android browser Tap the ‘Internet’ icon to start the browser, then press the phone’s menu button. From the list of options, choose ‘More’, and then select ‘Settings’, then ‘Privacy and Security’. Scroll down the resulting list and check or uncheck the ‘Accept Cookies’ item.

Android Chrome Start Chrome, then open the options menu and scroll down to ‘Settings’, followed by ‘Site setttings’. You can now choose whether to allow sites to save and read cookie data. Windows Phone 10 In the Edge Browser, tap ‘…’ then ‘Settings’. Click on ‘View advanced settings’ then scroll down to the Cookies section, where you can select the required cookie behaviour.

Windows Phone 7/8 In Internet Explorer, tap ‘More…’ then ‘Settings’. Check or clear the ‘Allow cookies on my phone’ item to set the required cookie behaviour. Blackberry Open the browser from the home screen, then press the Menu key, followed by ‘Options’. Under ‘Privacy & Security’ you can choose whether or not to ‘Accept Cookies’. Press the Menu key and select ‘Save’ to save your selection. Note: Disabling cookies will prevent some websites from working correctly, and may mean that you are prompted to re-enter information that would normally have been stored in a cookie.

Improvement of our Lovely shop and service
We are constantly improving our services. That is why we can use your data to ask you if you would like to participate in a no-obligation customer or market research. Sometimes others carry out that research for us. We give that other than your e-mail address. The other person must of course also comply with our privacy rules. For example, your e-mail address must be deleted at the end of the investigation.

Fraud
No one is waiting for fraud, neither do we. That is why we use customer data to investigate, prevent and counter fraud. If necessary, we provide customer data to the government.